US Visa application from Spain

Awesome-American-Flag-Wallpapers

This was the most fluid process ever!

1. Check what type of VISA you require on this website (if you’re travelling for the OPTION E programme, then it’s tourism i.e. B2) http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english.html
2. Fill the DS 160 form here https://ceac.state.gov/CEAC
3. Go to this website and create a user account – https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-es/niv

  • Enter your DS-160 confirmation number
  • Choose your passport pick-up point
  • Pay the Nonimmigrant Visa application fee
  • Schedule the appointment\
  • Attend the interview – it’s super short and quick. They’ll let you know towards the end if you’re approved and keep your passport (otherwise they give it back right away) There’s almost zero chance for it to get rejected when you’re travelling with your class 🙂
  • In about 1 week you can pick up your passport from the chosen point

Documents required for the interview as stated in my (September 2015) interview confirmation page:

Common documents for any US Visa

1. Current Passport valid for travel to the United States. The passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the period of stay in the United States (unless exempt by country-specific agreements.)

2. Passport containing the most recently issued U.S. Visa (if applicable)

3. Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page

4.Confirmation and Instructions page printed from this website (interview confirmation)

5.One 5 x 5 cm (or 2″ x 2″) color photo taken within the last 6 months. Further details regarding Department of State photo guidelines can be found at: http://travel.state.gov/content/passports/english/passports/photos/photos.html.
Optional documents:
1. Intention to depart the United States upon completion of your travel

2. Sufficient funds to cover all expenses while in the United States

3. Evidence that you have significant ties to the country to which you intend to return at the end of your stay in the United States (This is generally established by evidence of family, professional, property, employment or other ties and commitments to a country other than the United States.)

What I took with me for the optional documents to make sure that I don’t miss out anything:

1. Old Titre de Sejour (copy + original; to prove the 1 year no visa gap in my passport)
2. Proof to show my significant ties to Spain:

  • Empadronamiento
  • Rental agreement
  • ESCP Europe acceptance letter for 2015-2016

3. Proof that I’ll come back on the mentioned dates:

  • A letter from ESCP Madrid that states the purpose of my travel and the exact dates
  • Take the tickets if you have them already

4. Funds: Bank Statements (printed from the online website) of my European accounts
Et Voila!
It’s super fast! Some students didn’t take the rental agreement and the bank statement but still got through. So, the Embassy is pretty chill, but it’s better to take the documents I mentioned above to be on the safer side.

Cheers

Ayush GUPTA

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s