Visa Process!

Bonjour à tous,

Applying for the visa is one of the most important steps after you’ve received an offer from a university. It is recommended to apply at least 20 – 25 days before your expected date of departure. You will initially receive a visa for the first 3 months only and then you’d have to get it extended for a year once you’ve reached France. You can check out the following checklist of required documents:

  • Long stay application form duly filled and signed
  • Two passport size photographs of the past 3 months meeting set standards – one must be attached to the application form (Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm, with clear background).
  • Passport: a full national private passport or official travel document with a minimum of three months validity beyond the validity of the requested visa, with two blank visa pages face to face with the mention “visa” to affix the visa sticker. The passport should be issued less than 10 years ago.
  • One copy of the passport mentioning personal identity and validity extension information, “note on remarks” page and all the pages which contain Schengen visas.
  • Old passports: if you own one or more former passports, you must bring them.
  • A print out of your Campus France ID number (No objection certificate)
  • A letter of registration from a French Academic Institution or a certificate testifying that you will follow an European Union Training Programme or proof of scholarship.
  • Cover letter explaining the study project, duration of your studies, scholarship details, your financial support, and your motivation to study in France.
  • A short curriculum vitae.
  • Proof of resources: tuition fees + a minimum of 615 Euros/month x by number of months of stay (living expenses). Only liquid assets will be considered. In the case of family member/friend funding your studies, an undertaking must be provided on plain paper duly signed along with supporting financial documents. Bank statements of the last 3 months (of the individual sponsoring the education and the student’s bank statements if he/she has an account in his/her name). If you are being hosted by a family in France, an “Attestation d’accueil” will have to be provided by the family (A sample of this document may be downloaded from http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/particuliers/R10751.xhtml). In such a case you will have to show resources for a minimum of 300 euros per month for your living expenses. Note: holders of a scholarship are not concerned. A certificate mentioning the amount and the duration of the scholarship is only required.
  • Proof of medical insurance with coverage valid for France for the first 3 months (you will have to get a full social security once you’ve reached France)
  • One copy of your round trip ticket if you are studying 6 months or less (+ 1 photocopy) or a one way ticket only if you are studying in France more than 6 months (+ 1 photocopy)
  • The “Office Français de l’Immigration et de l’Intégration” OFII form duly filled and signed. Download the OFII form from www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/fr/IMG/pdf/LS-01d_formulaire_ofii.pdf
  • Accommodation during the first three months of the stay. Proof of residency in France such as a lease, electricity bill, title of property etc. for a minimum of 3 months + 1 photocopy. Hotel: reservation and necessary resources to cover costs. Accommodation provided by an individual: “attestation d’accueil”, or attestation by solemn undertaking (in this case, the copies of identity card and electricity bill and receipt for rent payment or title of property must been provided). Accommodation in an establishment (or in an institution) or provided by an establishment (or an institution): attestation by the establishment or the institution.
  • Copies of the degree and diplomas, certificates

Note: I would recommend that you also take photocopies of all the above mentioned documents asking with you to the Visa authority.

IMPORTANT: this list is specific to Indian applicants and may differ a little for applicants from other countries. I would also try to contact students from a few other countries and make a cumulative list.

Merci
Ayush Gupta ( AG )

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s